Summary: 2-Minute-Read

We care about your privacy! That’s a fact!
Now, you want to know how we not only talk the talk, but also walk the walk… But you find privacy policies long, boring and full of legalese.

That’s why we provide you with this 2 minute-read summary. This summary will provide you with the necessary information and will get you up to speed in no time on how we process your personal data.

What is there to know:

First of all, we live and die by our mantra: you always remain the sole owner of your data.

What information do we collect about you?

  • When you contact us, make use of our services, solutions or portal(s), hand over your business card or follow us on social media, we may collect some identity details (identification data) such as your name, email address, phone number, address, country or social media information. We may also collect professional identity details, such as information about your employer or your company.
  • By applying for a job at Anonos, we collect the information you provide to us, such as identity details, resume and cover letter.
  • By contacting us through any medium, we collect information about the communication you had with Anonos, including content and technical details.
  • By registering for one of our portals and creating account therein, we collect your identification data and information to maintain your account and to provide you access to our portal(s) and the services available thereon in execution of the agreement we entered into.
  • Finally, we use cookies to collect information about your use of our website.

Why do we collect this information?

  • To respond to your requests
  • To provide you the requested information
  • To provide you access to our services, portal(s), solutions
  • To maintain your account and to provide you with support services
  • To keep you informed of any updates with regard to our services, solutions and/or portal(s).
  • If you applied for a job opportunity at Anonos, to evaluate your application.
  • Finally, to improve our website, solutions, services and portals.

Who has access to your data?

  • Only a specific part of the trustworthy Anonos team has access to the information you give us. But since we are big on data privacy, our entire team ensure the confidentiality of your data.
  • A part of our team is working out of countries located outside the EEA, such as the United States of America, India and the Philippines. By actively providing your (personal) data to us when filing out one of our contact forms or by creating an account on one of our portals, you explicitly agree with the fact that your personal data can be processed outside the EEA, and more in particular to the USA, India and the Philippines.
  • Furthermore, we use some suppliers and service providers, such as computer security and web hosting services. These parties are legally obliged to ensure your privacy at all times. They can only process data in accordance with our purposes.
  • Finally, it may happen that a third party is commissioned to process data. However, they can only do this for aforementioned purposes and upon our instructions after singing a proper data processing agreement.

What do you control?

  • You can ask us at any moment to modify or erase your data. Just send us an email to dpo(at)anonos.com. Follow the procedure as set forth in our privacy policy under Article 6 of the Entire Privacy Policy.
  • Also, you can always request a copy of all the information we collected about you by sending an email to the same address.

What do we do to protect your data?

  • We adopted all kinds of safety measures on a technical and an organizational level.
  • Your data is stored on a secured server.
  • In order to improve our services, solutions, website and/or portal, Anonos may use the data you provided to Anonos. However, at all times, Anonos shall use this data in a GDPR-compliant form, using its state of the art and patented software and solutions.
  • We have implemented internal procedures to ensure the confidentiality of our IT-infrastructure and to make sure it is managed responsibly.

Want to know more: as a die-hard, we then invite you to read our entire Privacy Policy, where everything is explained in detail. You will love it!

Content

Anonos Inc, a U.S. company organized under the laws of the state of Delaware and with a representation office in the EU (at Rue Belliard 40, 1040 Brussels; hereinafter “Anonos”,” “we,” “our,” and “us”) considers the privacy of your personal data as a matter of the utmost importance and is committed to processing your information in accordance with the law, the present Privacy and Cookie Policy (hereinafter the ‘’Policy” or “Privacy Policy’’), and the applicable standards of fair information practices.

This document offers you a description of how Anonos uses this data, as well as your rights associated with Anonos’ use of your data. This policy applies specifically to customers, applicants, suppliers, business partners, visitors of our website www.anonos.com and/or one of our portals or other persons who contact us (e.g., via contact form).

Accessing or using the website and/or one of our portals implies your express consent (via handing us your personal information, or via opt-in) of this Privacy Policy. This means that you consent to how Anonos collects, uses and processes your personal information. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, you are no longer allowed to use the website of Anonos and/or one of our portals. Anonos may access or use your data either with your express approval, to perform the services detailed in an agreement or for any lawful basis.

Anonos reserves the right to change, modify and update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our website. Therefore, we recommend you regularly consult this Policy, to make sure that you are aware of any changes.

  • Article 1 – GENERAL

    • Anonos, a U.S. company organized under the laws of the state of Delaware with registered offices in Brussels, London, New York, and Colorado, and available via www.anonos.com , takes responsibility for the processing of your personal data on the website as a “data controller”.

    • This Privacy Policy for the protection of your personal data is strictly compliant with the European Union Regulation of 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, regarding the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR”).

    • If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, or the manner in which Anonos collects, uses or otherwise processes your personal information, please contact us by sending an email to the following e-mail address: dpo(at)anonos.com.

  • Article 2 – WHICH PERSONAL DATA DOES ANONOS COLLECTS?

    • Anonos may collect personal data that is provided by you or by third parties to the extent necessary or useful for the operation of the website, one of the portals or our services. Such information may consist of:

      Activity Personal data Legal basis Context

      Visiting the website

      • IP address
      • Cookies
      • Connection moments
      • Web pages
      • Click-behaviour, logs
      • Usage data

      Consent

      Legitimate Interests for strictly necessary cookies

      Anonos may collect usage data and other data about your interactions with the Anonos website.

      This data is being collected by means of cookies and similar technologies (see art. 8 Cookies).

      Contacting Anonos

      • Name
      • E-mail
      • Phone number
      • Company name

      Consent

      Necessary for the performance of an agreement

      When you contact Anonos via the contact form on the website or via telephone or mail, Anonos collects the information you provide to us.

      Doing business with Anonos

      • Name
      • E-mail
      • Phone number

      Consent

      Necessary for the performance of an agreement

      Legitimate interest of the controller

      Anonos collects contact details of contact persons working for a (potential) customer or (potential) supplier of Anonos in order to provide the ordered products or services.

      Another example of this practice is when a contact person hands out his business card at a fair or event.

      Registering for Anonos events, one of our portals or briefings and/or creating an account on one of Anonos’ portals

      • Name
      • surname
      • E-mail

      (Explicit) consent

      From time to time Anonos organizes events or briefings on various topics related to data governance and data liquidity. If you would like to receive such update, attend such an event or briefing or have access to one of our portals, you will have to (pre-)register with us

      Creating an account on one of our portals

      • Name
      • surname
      • E-mail
      • Password (which we keep encrypted)

      Necessary for the performance of an agreement;

      And where necessary: explicit consent

      When you create an account on one of our portals, Anonos shall collect and process the necessary data to create such account and deliver the relevant services on such portal.

      Maintaining your account

      • Your account information
      • Your use of the relevant portal and/or services pertaining to the portal

      Necessary for the performance of an agreement;

      And where necessary: explicit consent

      Anonos may process your personal data in order to maintain your account and to deliver the necessary support services.

      Applying for a job

      • Resume
      • Cover letter
      • Phone number
      • Name
      • E-mail
      • Photo (optional)
      • Other application details

      Consent

      Anonos may process this information when you apply for a job with us.

      Direct Marketing: sending you updates regarding our website, services and solutions, new portals, (new) functionalities on one of our portals; or

      Sending you information regarding a job opportunity at Anonos

      • Your identification data:
        • Name
        • email

      Depending on the circumstances:

        • Consent;

      Or

      • Legitimate interest

      Whenever:

      • you have contacted Anonos,
      • we have done business together,
      • you have registered to receive our updates,
      • you have created an account on one of our portals or you have applied for a job with us;

      Anonos may send you direct marketing, updates with regard to our website, services and solutions, functionalities, one of our portals or job opportunities with Anonos.

      Improve our services, solutions, website and/or one of our portals; or

      For a legitimate secondary purpose

      • the data you provided to us

      Legitimate Interest

      In order to improve our services, solutions, website and/or portal or with regard to potential (AI, ML) research, Anonos may use the data you provided to Anonos. However, at all times, Anonos shall use this data in a GDPR-compliant form, using its state of the art and patented software and solutions.

    • Anonos does not collect, or at least has no intention of collecting, sensitive personal information of its visitors or other persons, (e.g. data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation, in the GDPR referred to as “Special Categories of Personal Data”). Anonos shall, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

    • You are not obligated to provide us with your personal data; however, the performance of several services may not be possible if you choose not to provide your personal data.

  • Article 3 – HOW WILL MY PERSONAL DATA BE USED?

    • General Purpose

      Anonos collects and processes your personal information in order to offer you a safe, comfortable, and personalized experience each time you visit the website or utilize our services.

      The information we collect about you is primarily processed to help us ensure proper technical functioning and to improve the quality and content of our website and services – based on the lawful purposes of “consent” for the website, “legal obligations” and “contractual necessity” for services, or “legitimate interest” as allowed under GDPR.

      With that said, your personal data will only be processed for the following (internal) purposes:

      Activity Purpose

      Visiting the website

      We collect these data to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and allow us to optimize our website. The information collected by cookies on the website is also used for online marketing purposes (see Art. 8 Cookies for more information).

      Certain data, such as logs, allows us to resolve any problems/bugs you report.

      Contacting Anonos

      We collect this data to respond to your question or concern or to assist you with any of our services of solutions if requested by you.

      Doing business with Anonos

      We collect these data for the purpose of executing our agreement or maintaining the professional relationship between you and Anonos.

      Registering for Anonos events, one of our portals or briefings and/or creating an account on one of Anonos’ portals

      We collect these data for the purpose of:

      • Creation of an account
      • Maintenance of the account
      • giving you access to the portal
      • informing you about the events and briefings that you have requested to attend;

      informing you about new functionalities of the portal.

      Creating an account on one of our portals

      We collect these data for the purpose of the creation of an account on one of our portals and for providing you the necessary services

      Maintaining your account

      We collect these data for the purpose of maintaining your account and delivering the necessary support services with regard to the portal, our services or solutions

      Applying for a job

      We collect these data to evaluate your application and allows us to pursue a recruitment policy.

      Direct Marketing: sending you updates regarding our website, services and solutions, new portals, (new) functionalities on one of our portals; or

      Sending you information regarding a job opportunity at Anonos

      We collect these data to keep you up to date of any relevant updates with regard to our website, services and solutions, new portals, functionalities, one of our portals or with regard to a job opportunity at Anonos.

      Improve our services, solutions, website and/or one of our portals;

      For a legitimate secondary purpose

      In order to always improve our services, solutions and/or portals, we shall use your data in a GDPR-compliant manner by using our state of the art and patented solutions and software.

      Also, with regard to any form of legitimate secondary processing of the data, Anonos shall use your data in a GDPR-compliant manner by using our state of the art and patented solutions and software

    • Direct marketing

      As indicated above, Anonos may also use your personal information for the purpose of marketing our products and services (e.g. e-mail campaigns). If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you may withdraw your consent, opt out or exercise your right to object (Article 5) by sending us an email to dpo(at)anonos.com.

    • Transfer of Personal Data

      In order to process your personal data, we provide access to our team and/or employees.

      Anonos will not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless it is necessary in the context of providing our products or services and/or optimising them. To that end, Anonos may disclose your personal data to third parties who assist Anonos in the execution, management and control of its activities, including reporting, support, marketing, computer security or offering specific services and products. It may happen that a third party is commissioned to collect, process and/or analyse the data. These third parties may only use the data for the aforementioned purposes and upon instructions of Anonos. Any other use is not included and is prohibited. We will make sure that we have entered the necessary data processing agreement with them.

      Consequently, Anonos will not sell, hire out or pass on your personal data to third parties, except in the situations provided for in this Policy or unless you explicitly provide prior consent.

      In addition, it is also possible that Anonos will disclose your personal data:

      • If Anonos is obligated to do so, following a court order or to comply with imperative laws and/or regulations, or permitted by applicable law in order to safeguard and defend our rights or protect the property or safety of others.
      • In case of whole or partial reorganization or cession of Anonos’ activities, whereby Anonos reorganizes, transfers or ceases business activity, your personal data may be transferred to new entities or third parties.
  • Article 4 – TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE EEA

    Anonos may transfer personal data outside the EEA to the U.S., India and the Philippines. In the event we transfer personal data to our U.S. offices or team members located outside the EEA, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you give your consent to have your personal data transferred to our U.S offices in accordance with this article and the GDPR.

    Although you have given Anonos explicit consent to process your personal data outside the EEA, Anonos shall take all necessary, though appropriate, measures to ensure compliance with the GDPR and relevant jurisprudence from the European Court of Justice (e.g. Schrems II).

    In this context, Anonos recognizes a set of principles, called the Data Embassy Principles, to help address and mitigate certain issues arising from the Schrems II-case regarding data transfers outside the EEA such as to the U.S. With regard to the secondary processing of your data, Anonos makes appropriate use of the Data Embassy Principles.

    For more information about these principles and data transfers, please refer to www.DataEmbassy.com.

  • Article 5 – HOW LONG WILL WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

    Anonos only processes your personal information for as long as necessary. This means that we do keep a record of your data for as long as it is required or justified by the law or by another legal obligation, or for the period for which this would be necessary for the aforementioned purposes. Based on the activities described in Sections 2 and 3, we hold your data associated with these activities as follows:

    Activity Retention Period

    Visiting the website

    With regards to cookies the retention period may vary depending on the specific cookie, ranging from end of the session to 3 years. For a detailed overview please see Article 8.

    Contacting Anonos

    Anonos will hold the data for 5 years after your first request.

    Doing business with Anonos

    No longer than 5 years after the end of the professional relationship.

    Registering for Anonos events, one of our portals or briefings and/or creating an account on one of Anonos’ portals

    No longer than 5 years after the end of the professional relationship.

    Creating an account on one of our portals

    Until the end of our professional relationship

    Maintaining your account

    Until the end of our professional relationship

    Applying for a job

    No longer than 5 years after the last qualitative contact with the applicant.

    Direct Marketing: sending you updates regarding our website, services and solutions, new portals, (new) functionalities on one of our portals; or

    Sending you information regarding a job opportunity at Anonos

    No longer than 5 years after the end of the professional relationship.

    Improve our services, solutions, website and/or one of our portals;

    for a legitimate secondary purpose

    No longer than 15 years

  • Article 6 – YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

    • Right of access and right to obtain a copy

      You have the right to obtain access to your personal data, as well as to be informed about the purpose of the processing by Anonos.

    • Right to rectification or restriction

      You have the choice to share your personal data with Anonos. You also have the right to request Anonos to rectify your personal data. You can also request the processing of your personal data to be restricted.

      When you choose not to share data, or when you request that we erase your personal data, we may be prevented from providing you with several services and access to the website.

    • Right to be forgotten

      You have the right to request Anonos to erase your data, meaning you can exercise your right to be forgotten.

      However, your right to be forgotten can only be exercised if the processing activity for which it is requested is based upon:

      • consent
      • legitimate interest; or
      • necessary for the performance of an agreement insofar it would not harm a party’s rights under the agreement.

      Whenever we agree to comply with your request, we will keep the necessary identification data from you in a pseudonymized way in order to prove that we have complied with your request within the statute of limitation.

      If the processing activity was necessary for the execution of an agreement between you and us, we will only keep the necessary data in pseudonymised form for as long as the relevant limitation period applies.

    • Right to object

      You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data when you have legitimate reasons to do so. You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing. In such case specific reasoning will not be requested.

      You may opt out of receiving email communications by using one of the following methods:

      • Select the email "opt out" or "unsubscribe" link or follow the opt-out instructions included in each email communication.
      • Contact us via e-mail at dpo(at)anonos.com. Be sure to provide your name, relevant contact information, and specific relevant information about Anonos communications that you no longer wish to receive.

      Please be aware that when you opt out of receiving certain subscription communications, it may affect the services you have chosen to receive from Anonos where accepting the communications is a condition of receiving the services.

    • Right to data portability

      You have the right to obtain your personal data which is processed by Anonos in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transfer this data to another data controller.

    • When the processing is based on prior consent you have the right to withdraw this consent.

    • Automated decisions and profiling

      The processing of your personal data does not include profiling, nor shall you be subjected to automated decisions.

    • Exercising your rights

      If you want to know what all of this means precisely, you can find more information on the website of the Belgian Data Protection Authority. To exercise the above-mentioned rights, or to raise a question, comment or complaint, contact us by letter or e-mail to dpo(at)anonos.com . If we ask you for additional information and/or appropriate proof of identity to verify your identity, this copy will only be used to identify you and authenticate your request. This data will then be immediately and permanently deleted

    • Right to file a complaint

      If you are or were residing in the EU at the time of processing your personal data, and if you would or do feel unhappy about how we handle your privacy requests (which we truly hope won’t be the case), you may of course always lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority, which is Anonos' lead supervisory authority. However, we request that you first report them to us using the contact details mentioned above. In this way we can reach an amicable solution in mutual consultation.

      If, after this notification, you are still not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by us, you can still file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

      • Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit/Autorité de protection des données

        Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels,

        Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35,

        E-mail: contact(at)apd-gba.be

      However, you are always free to contact your own European or EU-vested authority.

  • Article 7 – SAFETY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

    • Anonos undertakes all reasonable efforts as required by applicable law to prevent (i) unauthorized access to your personal information, and (ii) loss, abuse or alteration of your personal data, by using physical, administrative and technological measures to protect the information maintained. Some examples:

      • Access right restrictions
      • All data transmitted from and to our website is encrypted (HTTPS/TLS)
      • Two factor authentication
      • All data is stored on secure datacentres
      • For improvement of the services, solutions, portals and/or website, or for any legitimate secondary processing: GDPR-compliant by using our state of the art and patented software and solutions
    • In the unlikely and unfortunate event that your personal information under Anonos’ control is compromised by an information security breach, Anonos will immediately act to identify the cause of such breach and take action through adequate remedial measures. If necessary, Anonos will notify you as well as the Data Protection Authority of this incident in accordance with applicable law.

    • You shall be solely responsible for your own user content, such as content you upload to the website, and the consequences of posting submitting and/or publishing it. Anonos is not responsible or liable to you or any third party for the content or accuracy of any user content posted by you or any other user of the website or web services, and Anonos expressly disclaims any and all liability in connection with user content to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law.

    • Anonos assumes no responsibility regarding the privacy policy of the websites or digital platforms that are linked on the website. Moreover, Anonos shall not be liable in any way for direct or indirect damages caused by a wrongful or improper use of your personal data by such third parties.

  • Article 8 – COOKIE POLICY

    • A “cookie” is a small text file that can be sent from a web server to your computer that is then stored on your computer. When a cookie is stored on your computer each subsequent request to the same domain name will also send along the data stored in the cookie until the cookie expires or is deleted. A server can only give you a cookie if you make a request to that server. The cookie is only stored if your browser/client is configured to store cookies.

    • Why do we use cookies?

      The website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your user preferences from those of other users of the website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and also allows us to optimize our website. Cookies help Anonos, for example, to optimise your visit to the website, to remember technical choices (e.g. choice of language, newsletter, etc.) or to show you more relevant services and offers.

      As a result of the European e-Privacy Directive, all websites that target certain parts of the European Union are obliged to ask your permission for the use or storage of non-essential cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This Cookie Policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies Anonos uses, including their purpose.

      The cookies we use are safe. The information we collect using cookies helps us to identify possible errors or to show you specific services that we think may be of interest to you.

      The website uses only cookies from trusted third parties (including HubSpot and Google Analytics). For cookies placed by third parties please refer to the policies that these parties provide on their respective websites. Please note that we do not have any influence on the content of these policies or on the content of these third-party cookies.

    • Types of cookies

      There are many different cookies that can be distinguished according to functionality, origin or storage period. Below we first give a general description of the most common types of cookies. Next, a detailed overview is given of the different cookies that are used on the website.

      TYPE FUNCTION

      Necessary cookies

      These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be disabled in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions taken by you, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling out forms. They are necessary for good communication and facilitate navigation (e.g. returning to a previous page, etc.).

      Functional cookies

      These cookies increase the user-friendliness of the website by reminding you of your choices (e.g. language preference) and offer improved functionality and personalisation to the visitor. For example, these cookies allow certain settings to be personalised at your request. If you do not accept these cookies, this may affect the performance and functionality of the website and may restrict access to content on the website. These cookies can be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.

      Analytic cookies

      These cookies collect information about the use of a website such as the number of visitors, the time visitors spend on a web page and any error messages. They help to improve the performance of the website. These cookies do not identify you as an individual.

      Marketing cookies

      These cookies are used to deliver content that is more relevant to you. They can be used to deliver targeted ads or to limit the number of times you see an ad. They can also help companies to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns on their website. These cookies can be used to remember websites that you have visited and share this information with other parties, including advertisers. These cookies may also be set by advertising partners through a website and used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant ads on other sites.

      Social Sharing Cookies

      We use some social sharing plugins, to allow you to share certain pages of our website on social media. These plugins place cookies so that you can correctly view how many times a page has been shared.

      Third party cookies

      First party cookies are cookies that are sent from our servers or domains from which the requested service is offered. Third party cookies are cookies that are sent to your browser from a server or domain that is not managed by Anonos, but by a cooperating organization. Only these third parties have access to those cookies and the information collected by the cookie. If you would like to know more about these cookies, please refer to the policies that these parties offer on their respective websites. Please note that we have no influence on the content of this policy or on the content of these third-party cookies.

      Anonos uses cookies from third parties such as HubSpot and Google Analytics. For more information please refer to article 8.4.

      First party cookies

      Domain names: https://www.anonos.com/ and all affiliated domains.

      Description

      This cookie keeps track of the total number of a visitor’s visits.

      This is used to identify the ID of the visitors current recording.

      This shows the unique identifier for the visitor.

      This cookie identifies the traffic source URL of the visitor’s original referrer, if there is any.

      This cookie is a part of the services provided by Cloudflare, including load-balancing, deliverance of website content and serving DNS connection for website operators.

      This cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis.

      This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report.

      This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. This cookie is used to throttle request rate.

      This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing.

      Third party cookies

      Domain name: .linkedin.com, .ads.linkedin.com, .adsymptotic.com, tracking.leadlander.com, .hubspot.com, .hubspot.net, .hs-banner.com, .hsadspixel.net, .hs-analytics.net, .luckyorange.net, .doubleclick.net,

      Description

      .adsymptotic.com – This cookie is used by Cloudflare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address, and apply security settings on a per-client basis. This is a HTTP type cookie that expires after 1 year.

      tracking.leadlander.com - This cookie is used by LeadLander, a third-party provider that helps monitor site traffic and use. This process includes the collection of IP addresses and search-related data in order to evaluate visits to, and monitor use of, the site.

      .hubspot.com - This cookie is set by HubSpot’s CDN provider, Cloudflare. It helps Cloudflare detect malicious visitors to your website and minimizes blocking legitimate users.

      .hs-banner.com – This cookie is set on websites using Cloudflare to speed up their load times and for threat defense services. It is does not collect or share user identification information.

      .hsadspixel.net – This cookie set on websites using Cloudflare to speed up their load times and for threat defense services. It is does not collect or share user identification information.

      .luckyorange.net - This cookie is used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.

      .hs-analytics.net - This cookie is set on websites using Cloudflare to speed up their load times and for threat defense services. It is does not collect or share user identification information.

      .hubspot.net - This cookie is established by the CloudFlare service so that web traffic to the HubSpot platform is redirected through CloudFlare. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web app or store any identifiable personal information.

      Linkedin - Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor's preferences.

      This cookie is provided by LinkedIn. This cookie is used for tracking embedded service.

      This cookie is set by LinkedIn and used for routing.

      This cookie is a browser ID cookie set by LinkedIn share Buttons and ad tags.

      This cookie is set by linkedIn. The purpose of the cookie is to enable LinkedIn functionalities on the page.

      .linkedin.com - This cookie is used to store the language preferences of a user to serve up content in that stored language the next time user visit the website.

      .ads.linkedin.com - This cookie is used to store the language preferences of a user to serve up content in that stored language the next time user visit the website.

      This cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the users' browser supports cookies.

      This is a cookie from LinkedIn used by share buttons and advertising tags.

    • Third party cookies

      Google Analytics: This website uses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to track user activity. This enables Google Analytics to collect data about traffic on this site via Google advertising cookies and identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation. Anonos will not identify users or facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature without first securing users’ prior affirmative (i.e., opt-in) consent to, that identification or merger. Irrespective of user consent, Anonos will not attempt to disaggregate data that Google reports in aggregate. If you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics, download and install the Google opt-out add-on for your web browser. The Google Analytics opt-out add-on is designed to be compatible with Chrome, Internet Explorer 11, Safari, Firefox and Opera. In order to function, the opt-out add-on must be able to load and execute properly on your browser. For Internet Explorer, 3rd-party cookies must be enabled. Learn more about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on here.

      Third Party Data Analysis Tools: This web site uses data analysis tools from HubSpot, LuckyOrange and LeadLander. These services set cookies for tracking purposes and for redundancy by using a unique identifier for each visitor on this website. These cookies are set in order to remember preferences (like form field values) when a visitor returns to this site.

    • Your permission

      On your first visit to our website you will be asked to accept or refuse cookies. With this consent you agree to the different types of cookies we use.

    • Managing your cookies

      You can block cookies by altering your browser’s settings. The rejection of these cookies may inhibit some functionalities on the website.

      Currently, some browsers offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option which sends a signal to websites visited indicating a visitor’s tracking preference. Anonos does not currently respond to these signals, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators. The third-party providers Anonos uses may or may not do anything in response to this signal.

      More information on cookies can also be found via the following link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

      More information on online behavioural advertising and online privacy can be found via the following link: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

  • Article 9 – APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

    This Privacy and Cookie Policy is managed, interpreted and executed in accordance with the laws of Belgium which exclusively applies to every potential dispute.

    The competent courts of Brussels, Belgium shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any kind of disagreement that could arise from the interpretation or execution of the present Privacy Policy.

  • Article 10 – QUESTIONS

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to

    Anonos Inc

    Rue Belliard 40/ Belliardstraat 40

    B - 1040 Bruxelles/Brussel

    +32 2 808 12 36

    Or electronically to dpo(at)anonos.com.

  • Article 11 – PRIVACY SHIELD PRINCIPLES

    Although the Privacy Shield is no longer considered as a valid mechanism whereunder personal data can be transferred, Anonos commits to subject to the Privacy Shields’ Principles all Personal Data received by Anonos in the U.S. in reliance on the respective Privacy Shield framework.

    As far as necessary the Privacy Shield Principles are set forth in detail below and in each occasion linked to the articles shown above.

    • Notice

      Anonos notifies Data Subjects covered by this Privacy Policy about its data practices regarding Personal Data received by Anonos in the U.S. in reliance on the respective Privacy Shield framework, including the types of Personal Data it collects about them, the purposes for which it collects and uses such Personal Data, the types of third parties to which it discloses such Personal Data and the purposes for which it does so, the rights of Data Subjects to access their Personal Data, the choices and means that Anonos offers for limiting its use and disclosure of such Personal Data, how Anonos’ obligations under the Privacy Shield are enforced, and how Data Subjects can contact Anonos with any inquiries or complaints.

    • Choice

      If Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy is to be used for a new purpose that is materially different from that for which the Personal Data was originally collected or subsequently authorized, or is to be disclosed to a non-agent third party, Anonos will provide Data Subjects with an opportunity to choose whether to have their Personal Data so used or disclosed. Requests to opt out of such uses or disclosures of Personal Data should be sent to: dpo(at)anonos.com in line with the procedure set forth in Article 6 of this Privacy Policy.

      If Special Categories of Personal Data covered by this Privacy Policy is to be used for a new purpose that is different from that for which the Personal Data was originally collected or subsequently authorized, or is to be disclosed to a third party, Anonos will obtain the Data Subject’s explicit consent prior to such use or disclosure, unless the use thereof can be done in accordance with Article 6, 1 (f) GDPR and Article 9, 2 (j) GDPR.

    • Accountability for Onward Transfer

      In the event we transfer Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy to a third party acting as a controller, we will do so consistent with any notice provided to Data Subjects and any consent they have given, and only if the third party has given us contractual assurances that it will (i) process the Personal Data for limited and specified purposes consistent with any consent provided by the Data Subjects, (ii) provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles and notify us if it makes a determination that it cannot do so; and (iii) cease processing of the Personal Data or take other reasonable and appropriate steps to remediate if it makes such a determination. If Anonos has knowledge that a third party acting as a controller is processing Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy in a way that is contrary to the Privacy Shield Principles, Anonos will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop such processing.

      In accordance with Article 3.3 of this Privacy Policy and with respect to our agents, team member or another third party acting as a processor (hereianfter Processor) , we will transfer only the Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy needed for a Processor to deliver to Anonos the requested product or service. Furthermore, we will (i) permit the Processor to process such Personal Data only for limited and specified purposes; (ii) require the Processor to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles; (iii) take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the Processor effectively processes the Personal Data transferred in a manner consistent with Anonos’ obligations under the Privacy Shield Principles; and (iv) require the Processor to notify Anonos if it makes a determination that it can no longer meet its obligation to provide the same level of protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles. Upon receiving notice from an Processor that it can no longer meet its obligation to provide the same level of protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles, we will take reasonable and appropriate steps to stop and remediate unauthorized processing.

      Anonos remains liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if an Processor processes Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, except where Anonos is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

    • Security

      As set forth in Article 7 of this Privacy Policy, Anonos takes reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Data.

    • Data integrity and purpose limitation

      In accordance with Article 2 to 5 of this Privacy Policy, Anonos limits the collection of Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy to information that is relevant for the purposes of processing. Anonos does not process such Personal Data in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently authorized by the Data Subject.

      Anonos takes reasonable steps to ensure that such Personal Data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current. Anonos takes reasonable and appropriate measures to comply with the requirement under the Privacy Shield to retain Personal Data in identifiable form only for as long as it serves a purpose of processing, which includes Anonos’ obligations to comply with professional standards, Anonos’ business purposes and unless a longer retention period is permitted by law, and it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles for as long as it retains such Personal Data.

    • Access

      As set forth in Article 6 of this Privacy Policy, Data Subjects whose Personal Data is covered by this Privacy Policy have the right to access such Personal Data and to correct, amend, or delete such Personal Data if it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of the Privacy Shield Principles (except when the burden or expense of providing access, correction, amendment, or deletion would be disproportionate to the risks to the Data Subject’s privacy, or where the rights of persons other than the Data Subject would be violated). Requests for access, correction, amendment, or deletion should be sent to: privacyshield(at)anonos.com.

    • Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability

      Anonos’ participation in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework is subject to investigation and enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission.

      In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles and in accordance to Article 6, Anonos commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data. Data Subjects with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Shield Policy should first contact Anonos at: dpo(at)anonos.com.

      With regard to the enforcement of the Data Subject’s rights under this Privacy Policy, reference is made to Article 9.

      Anonos agrees to periodically review and verify its compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, and to remedy any issues arising out of failure to comply with the Privacy Shield Principles. Anonos acknowledges that its failure to provide an annual self-certification to the U.S. Department of Commerce will remove it from the Department’s list of Privacy Shield participants.

    • Information for Individuals.

      Please note that our organization is obligated to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.